Nunawading and District Lapidary Club

HomeHistory Facilities Training Activities Competitions Links ExhibitionGemform DiaryContact Us

 

 

DIARY

NDLC Dates 2017

 

MARCH

  • 2 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 8 - Main Monthly Meeting. Koren will be talking about her trip to South Africa, Namibia and Botswana
  • 11-12 Gemkhana, Sheeparton Raceway.
  • 15 - Mineral Group - Subjets; Mining safety features and St Arnaud.
  • 19 - Blue Hils Lapidary Club Open Day - 10-4, The Nobelius Heritage Park, Crichton Road, Emerald.
  • 25 - Card Night.

APRIL

  • 1/2 - Field Trip to Ruffey or Strathbogie - with the GV Club - see noticeboard or Gemform for details
  • 6 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 12 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 14-17 Gemboree, Lithgow, NSW
  • 19 - Mineral Group.
  • 22-23 - Essendon and District Lapidary Club Show. Cross Keys Reserve, Bridge Street Essendon.

MAY

  • 4 - Coffee Group - contact Helen N for details
  • 10 - ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING. Popular Choice competition.
  • 17 - Mineral Group.

JUNE

  • 1 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 14 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 21 - Mineral Group

JULY

  • 6 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 12 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 19 - Mineral Group.

AUGUST

  • 3 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 9 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 16 - Mineral Group

SEPTEMBER

  • 7 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 13 -Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 20 - Mineral Group.

OCTOBER

  • 5 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 11 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 21/22 - NDLC EXHIBITION WEEKEND
  • 18 - Mineral Group.

NOVEMBER

  • 2 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 8 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 15 - Mineral Group.

DECEMBER

  • 1 - Coffee Morning - contact Helen N for details
  • 13 - Main Monthly Meeting.
  • 20 - Mineral Group.

 

 

Return to Top

 

 

 

Aragonite (NDLC Collection)

Crazy Lace Agate (NDLC Collection)

Dioptase (NDLC Collection)

Amethyst (Smithsonian)

Corundum (Smithsonian)

Elbaite (Smithsonian)

Fluoroapatite (Smithsonian)

Malachite, Rum Jungle NT. (NDLC member collection GJ)

Barite, Oraparinna SA. (NDLC member collection GJ)

Wavellite, Moculta SA. (NDLC member collection GJ)